All

Commencement 2015VCSU President Tisa MasonCommencement 2015Masters Graduate speaker: Duane ArnoldCommencement 2015Undergraduate speaker: Jacob OlsonMasters HoodingMasters HoodingCommencement 2015Commencement 2015Commencement 2015Commencement 2015Commencement 2015Commencement 2015Commencement 2015Commencement 2015Commencement 2015Commencement 2015Commencement 2015Commencement 2015Silent AuctionTyler VanBruggen (aka Forrest Gump)Silent AuctionTravis & Kaleen Peterson, Bridget (O'Brien) 05 & Will '03 BlunckKim (Gruman) Eggermont '96, Rick Gruman '09, Deb (Gruman) Burchill '98, Dawn (Gruman) DieterleStudent Helpers (sporting their North Star Conference Championship rings) - Jake Miller, Thomas Cortez '15, George Trujillo '15VCSU President Tisa Mason and Kim (Svenningsen) Hesch '91Live AuctionStudent HelpersLive AuctionChris & Kayla Everson(front l to r) Marge (Nutz) Sogn ’61, Joann (Murdock) Lonbaken ’60, Gwen (Simonson) Flynn ’61, Kenneth Wendt ’76, Mary (Kruschwitz) Schroeder ’65, John Ostlie ’60; (back) Dan O’Connor ’61, Bob Sogn ’61, Susan & Pius ’58 Lacher, President Tisa Mason, Mike Flynn ’61, Curtis ’62 and Lorna Olson, Roger Lonbaken ’60  (front) Deanne (Roseth) Horne ’60, Judy Dosch, Jim & Paulette Dew, Nancy (Dethloff) Leno ’73, and Julie Anderson; (back) Bob Horne ’59, Bill Thomas ’59, Don Lemnus ’58, Al Dosch ’55, President Tisa Mason, Arnie Leno, Terry Anderson ’74  (front, l to r) Nyle & Arlene Burchill, Dennis & Joann Nathan, Edna Anderson, Jenneice Sommerfeld ’67; (back) Pat (Hafner) Thomas ’59, Carol (Skogen) Meyers ’68, Kathy Crandal ’67, Dr. Tisa Mason, LeRoy Anderson ’66, Myron Sommerfeld ’62(front, l to r) Darlene (Popp) Zabel ’58, Ruth McMillian ’52, Coke (Erickson) Aafedt ’52, Dee (Isensee) Hillstrom ’69, Owen Wallace ’54, Jerry Olson ’55; (back) Vinton Zabel ’58 , Unidentified, Curt & Mary Johnson, President Tisa Mason, Dale Hillstrom ’69, Joe Welder ’67, Arline Prochnow ’64,  Grant Archer ’75(front, l to r)  Jon & Mary Koeplin '70, Pat (Hafner) Thomas '59; (back) Connie Seaborn ’61, Howard ’71 & Olive (Berntson) Rassmusson '70, President Tisa Mason, Bill Thomas ’59, and Kay (Bong) ’67 & Jack Holm '60(front, l to r) Pat (Sheldon) Parrish ’67, John ’70 & Pat Mosal; (back) Dan Parrish ’65, John ’67 & Ardyce Argent, President Tisa Mason, Mary (Kruschwitz) Schroeder ’65, John Ostlie ’60(front, l to r) Coke (Erickson) Aafedt ’52, Nancy (Bultema) Bernhagen ’73, Karen (Bultema) Krause ‘69, Marie (Vining) Topp ’74; (back) Bob ’68 & Linda (Sander) McKenzie ‘70, Al Bernhagen ‘74, Gary Krause ’67, President Tisa Mason, Jerry Topp ’74 Myron and Jenneice Sommerfeld Scholarship:  Stephanie Miller, Myron Sommerfeld '62, Jenneice Sommerfeld '67, Kaitlyn HeuringLenora (Bartz) Jenson & Bruce Johnson Memorial Scholarship: Mark Richman '74, Carole (Jenson) Richman '74, Karlie HernandezDave Melgaard Business Scholarship: Beve Melgaard, Barbara Ector, Madelyn Zane, Dave MelgaardVince and Dorothy Olson Scholarship: Zach McBeain, Dave Olson '79, Dorothy (Ratzlaff) Olson, George TrujilloJLG Architects Endowment Scholarship: Zach McBeain, Todd Medd of JLGSteven Welken Memorial Scholarhip: Larry Welken, Barbara Ector, Kaelyn Welken, Erin WelkenMarlys Langemo Memorial Scholarship: Howard Langemo, Jeena SchmidtOle & Mary Finstad Theatre Scholarship: Paul Finstad, Jacob Olson, Logan Olesen, Mark FinstadHall of Fame Inductees:  Rod Skytland '87, Doug Schindele '87, Pat Horner, Darrin Boehm '89Young Alumni Achievement Award: Joe Deutsch '99 and Jeremy Neuharth '01Certificate of Merit Awardees:  Matt Nielson '06, Kathy (Burchill) Lentz M.Ed. '07, Lyle Halvorson '72, Beth (Loibl) Karnick '94, Tiffany (Ost) Fylling '09Homecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming Football GameHomecoming Football GameHomecoming Football GameHomecoming Football GameHomecoming Football GameVCSU VolleyballVCSU VolleyballVCSU VolleyballVCSU VolleyballVCSU VolleyballVCSU BaseballVCSU BaseballVCSU BaseballVCSU BaseballLakken Paulsrud, Nick Paulsrud, Rick Idland, Robin Idland, Shannon HaarsagerBack: Earl Johnson '68, Phil Mueller '68, Richard Colbert '69, Terry Otto '67, Tom Langemo '68 Front: Andy Dunphy, Terry Dunphy '68, Ron Wendel '67, Joe Lunde '67Rick Ross, Calvin Kraft '11, Matt Karlgaard '10, Jeff Kaminsky, Ryan Mehus '12Floyd Boschee, Dave Rausch '78, Jan Beauchman '73, Dave Malsam, Keith AndersonBrooke (Moritz) Yanish '08, Liz Nelson '10, Sammy Logan '06, Bonnie Wieck, Carly Holub '12Todd Rogelstad, Drew Storbeck, Pat Horner, Doug Hamilton, Ray NelsonJamie Paurus, Jeremy Wiebe '08, Jamie Wirth, Tyler Marthaler, Nate ZerfaceTim Ost, Jim McDaniel '93, Mike Lentz '88, Buff Murray '95, Brent GustafsonDoug Bergan '78, Pat Bresnahan, Chad Bergan, Bob Bergan '82, Ken DoddErik Hansen, Jarin Thornton, Trevor Hansen '05, Derrick Rogers '08, Josh HolmJames Nelson, Tyler Van Bruggen, Wade Hesch, CJ Kotta '99, Logan HeinrichPaul Conlon, Mick Conlon '69, Mike Wilke, Mark Conlon '80, Rich WilkeDick Gulmon, Mark Hoss, Jim Retterath, Ralph Hooper, Mike UndemBen Kirkeby, Tom Morehouse, Ryan Leroux '99, Travis Ingstad, Todd IngstadMark Potts, Kirk Olson, Brian Yanish, Casey Olney, Kari OlneyCommencement 2014Commencement 2014President ShirleyCommencement 2014Speaker Harrison WeberCommencement 2014Commencement 2014Commencement 2014Commencement 2014Commencement 2014Commencement 2014Commencement 2014Commencement 2014Commencement 2014Masters GraduatesCommencement 2014Commencement 2014Commencement 2014Commencement 2014Commencement 2014Mardi Gras theme for the 2014 Scholarship AuctionMardi Gras theme for the 2014 Scholarship AuctionLet the bidding begin!Robin and Rick IdlandAmber Olson and Kim (Becker) Jorissen '98Mike Morehouse and Wade HeschShane Ost, Kelsey Hunter, George Trujillo, Wayne Engelhard '14, Zach McBeain, Emily Plowman, Aurissa MartensMardi Gras theme for the 2014 Scholarship AuctionJoy Smith, Betty Tykwinski, Charlene (Stromsodt) Stenson '83 and Joe TykwinskiStephanie (Trautman) Roelfsema '07 and M. ED '14, Kayla FetchTyler and Angela Van BruggenKim Hesch, Aurissa Martens, Emily Plowman, Wayne Engelhard '14, Kelsey Hunter, Anna Neufeld '14Laura Kapaun '14 and Erin Edinger '14Another Successful Auction!Front: Pat Thomas ’59, Dee Hillstrom ’69, Carol Meyers ’68, Ruth McMillan ’52, and Mary Schroeder ’65
Back: Dan O’Connor ’61, Dale Hillstrom ’69, Kathy Crandall ’67, and John Ovrebo ’66
Front: John ’60 & Joan ’60 Ostlie, Deanne Horne ’60, Marge Sogn ’61, Marilyn Baumann ’55, Jeannice ’67 and Myron ’62 Sommerfeld
Back: Don Lemnus ’58, Harvey Peterson, Jane Lemnus, Al Dosch ’55, Bob Horne ’60, Arlin Prochnow ’64, Joe Welder ’67, Robert Sogn ’51, Owen Wallace ’54, Harley Mathias, Bill Thomas ’59, Jerry Pederson ’60, Ron Wendel ’67, Robert King ’55, Mary Wendel ’68, and Jerry Olson ’55
Front: Noreen Smestad ’81, Mary Lee Robinson ’71, Bonnie VanBruggen, JoAnn Nathan, and Arlene Burchill
Back: Carlo Shirley, Ruth McMillan ’52, Unidentified, Gene Smestad, Unidentified, Eldwyn VanBruggen, Grant Archer ’75, Terry Anderson ’74, Dennis Nathan, and Nyle Burchill
(l to r) Dave & Linda Nagle, Dan ’59 & Pat ’67 Parrish, Steve Shirley, Mary Schroeder ’65, Harlan ’72 & Peggy Bultema, and Howard Rasmusson ’71(l to r) Mary Lee ’71 & Larry ’71 Robinson, Gary ’67 & Karen ’69 Krause, Bob ’68 & Linda ’70 McKenzie, Joan ’60 & John ’60 Ostlie and Marie ’74 & Jerry ’74 Topp(l to r) Jack ’60 & Kay ’67 Holm, Pat ’59 & Bill ’59 Thomas, Connie Seaborn ’61, and Gene Engle ‘61Alumni Service Award: Don Bauer '63 and Dean PedersenCertificate of Merit Awardees: Eydie (Denning) Wagar '86, Mel Klingenberg '81 and Amy Sinness '03Certificate of Merit Awardee: Jason Lindgren '92Hall of Fame Inductees - 1981 and 1982 Baseball Teams Front row: Darwin Subart '82, Scott Radloff '83, Robert Fleming '82, Kyle Davison '82, Brent Ham '82, Jeff Larshus '82, Doug Black '82  Back row: Mike Smith '84, Jim Lowe, Lorell Lungling '84, Jed Klein '85, Al Olson '84, Mark Woodbury '83, Mike Even '82, Kevin Subart, Brad Bushaw, Terry Stargardt '84, and Coach Jim DewHall of Fame Inductees - 1958 Football Team: Laurel Gamache, unidentified, unidentified, unidentified, Dale Townsend, Richard Stiles '61, Raymond Murdock '64, Jim Bock, Bill Thomas '59, and Eugene CederbergHall of Fame Inductees: Terry Corwin (Gymnastics Coach), Bob Homecoming Football Game 2014Homecoming Football Game 2014Homecoming Football Game 2014Homecoming Football Game 2014Homecoming Football Game 2014Homecoming Football Game 2014Homecoming Football Game 2014Homecoming Football Game 2014Homecoming Football Game 2014R.Q. Johnson Scholarship: Tanner Monilaws and Joyce JohnsonOle and Mary Finstad Memorial Scholarship: Lindsay Lagodinski, Kathy and Mark Finstad, Jessica GeorgesonAlex Lowe Peterson Memorial Theatre Scholarship: Mary Lee (Peterson) Nielson '79, Garrett Anderson, Carol (Watson) Peterson '50, Lindsay LagodinskiSusan Holmes German Music Scholarship: Courtney Pederson and Susan (Holmes) German '73Jack Wieland Memorial Theatre Scholarship: Margaret Wieland and Trinity PottsDr. John F. Keller Scholarship: Nicole Mauch and Dr. John Keller '55Schmitz-Muir-McLaren-Buhr Scholarship: James and Sharon Buhr, Alicia Cebada and Pricilla SchneiderDr. Steven W. and Jennifer Shirley Endowment Scholarship: Dr. Steve Shirley and Kyle KetterlingMaxine Berger Memorial Scholarship: Cindy (Vogt) Berger '75, Lyndsay Burns and George Berger '75Tom Stine Memorial Band Scholarship: Zach Nelson, Sara Hagen, Marilyn Stine and Tanner MonilawsDavid Melgaard Business Scholarship: Beve Melgaard, Barbara Ector and David MelgaardBeta Sigma Phi Scholarship: Lyndsay Burns and Jill BurnsMyron and Jenneice Sommerfeld Scholarship: Jenna Wright, Myron '62 and Jenneice '67 SommerfeldCharlotte Graichen Memorial Scholarship and Robert and Deanne Horne Scholarship: Kaitlyn Heuring, Bob Horne '59 and Harrison WeberVince and Dorothy Olson Scholarship: George Trujillo, Dorothy Olson, Dave Olson '79Audber James and Gaylon Audber Hansen Memorial Scholarship: Rhonda (Hansen) Fairfield '09, Jan Nicoli, Matt Kietzman, Candy and Mark HansenTrevor Justesen, Shane Ost, Travis Ingstad, Ben Sorensen, Jeremy KoepplinRay Nelson, Todd Rogelstad, Pat Horner, Drew Storbeck, Doug HamiltonKim (Becker) Jorissen '98, Amber Olson, Janet (Hanson) Thornton '01, Alyssa SorensenJamie Paurus, Cam Walker '02, Nate Zerface, Jamie Wirth, Jeremy Wiebe '08Pete Rasmusson, Rob Keller '89, Dan Schulties, Bret Sorensen '91Craig Silvernagle, President Shirley, David Demuth, Greg VanneyErik Hansen, Justin Thornton, Brock Graff, Derrick Rogers '08, Trevor Hansen '05Tom Milbrandt '05, Trent Kosel '11, Nathan Hoots, Jay Kocka '04, Lowell WorkinCJ Kotta '99, James Nelson, Wade Hesch, Tyler Van Bruggen, Mark Conlon '80John Olstad '93, David Meyer, David OBey, Gregg Horner '90Brian Yanish, Casey Olney, Ryan Leroux '99, Shane Kalbrenner, Kirk OlsonKen Beach, Sean Krall, Jim Retterath, Tyler Marthaler, Doug KrallCommencement 2013Speaker Courtney TitusCommencement 2013Speaker Rosemary TompkinsCommencement 2013Commencement 2013Commencement 2013Commencement 2013Commencement 2013Dakota State Nursing StudentsCommencement 2013Commencement 2013Commencement 2013Commencement 2013Silent Auction BiddingAngela & Tyler VanBruggenCheryl SolbergDillan Ostrom '13, Patrick Rogers '13, Harrison Weber, Aurissa Martens, Anna NeufeldKim (Becker) Jorissen '98, Missy  (Larson) Leroux '96Wade Hesch, Jack and Anne DenholmDarren Orr and Troy Orr were the auctioneers for the evening.Kayla and Chris EvensonAnother Successful Auction!Kirk Olson and Dennis McCullochLarry Robinson ‘71, Kim Hesch ‘91, Kathy Crandall ‘ 67, Jenneice  ’67 & Myron ‘62 Sommerfeld and Steve & Jennifer Shirley.Back:   Eldwyn VanBruggen, Buzz Eggert, Jon Koeplin, Howard Rasmusson ‘71, Harley Mathias, and Gary Sorensen.

Front:  Bonnie VanBruggen, Margie Eggert, Mary Koeplin ‘70, Olive Rasmusson ‘70, Judy Mathias, and Evie Sorensen
Back:    Syneva ’59 & Willy ’59 Heuple, Bill Thomas ‘59, Vint Zabel ‘58, Jerry ‘55 & Nadine Olson, Judy & Al ’55 Dosch, and Jane & Don ‘58 Lemnus.

Front: Owen Wallace ‘54, Mary Schroeder ’65, Ruth McMillan ‘52, Coke Aafedt ‘52, Pat Thomas ‘59 and Darlene Zabel ‘58.
Back:  Dan O’Connor ‘61, John Ostlie ‘60, Bob Horne ‘59, Jerry Pederson ‘60, Bob Sogn ‘61, Dale Hillstrom ‘69, and Bob King ‘55.

Front: Joan Ostlie ‘60, Deanne Horne ‘60, Meg Pederson, Marge Sogn ‘61, Dee Hillstrom ‘69, and Nancy King.
Back: Steve & Jennifer Shirley, Bill Thomas ‘59, Dan Parrish ‘65, Roger Oie, and John Ostlie ‘60.
Front: Pat Parrish ‘67, Pat Thomas ‘59, Sylvia Oie, and Joan Ostlie ‘60.
Back: Elena Michell, John Mosal ‘70, Jack ’60 & Kay ‘67Holm, Evelyn & Ron ’64 Knauss, Mary Schroeder ‘65, and Marlene Ensrud ‘71.
Front: Pat Mosal, Ethel Bauer ‘36, Pat Lorenz ‘71, and Coke Aafedt ‘52.
Hall of Fame Inductees: Kirk Zink '98, Sarge Truesdell '98, Mikah Boudreaux '97, Trevor Bakalar '98, Terry Anderson '74Hall of Fame Inductees: 1971-1973 Golf Teams    Jim Vandrovec '74, Terry Anderson '74, Joe Vandrovec '74, Dan LangemoHall of Fame Inductees:  1996 Football Team   Front: Seth Elston '99, Ryan Johnson '97, Wally Harbaugh '99, Ken Terry '00, Dustin Maasjo '00, Mikah Boudreaux '97;  Middle: Derek Hjelseth '00, Marcus Hooks '00, Ignacio Areas '98, Sarge Truesdell '98, Trevor Bakalar '98, Scott Kopp '99, Kevin Trotter '98;  Back: George Perich '99, Wyatt Scepaniak '00, Gerald Urlaub '97, Bryan Niewind '00, Ned Clooten '98, Mike Hinrichs '97VCSU President Steve Shirley, Jennifer and AnnaHomecoming King Harrison Weber and Queen Erin EdingerAlumni Board Members: Deb (Gruman) Burchill '98, Ashley (Smette) Krinke '09 and Paul Keidel '86VCSU Women's Basketball Team2012 Certificate of Merit Recipients: Curt Cannon '91, Sue (Holmes) German '73, Joel Martin '97, Vanessa (Pilipchuck) Kocka '01, Carina (Bjornson) Roehrich '91, Diane (Kunze) Loberg '73VCSU Softball TeamFootball GameVCSU Pep BandFootball GameFootball GameFootball GameFootball GameFootball GameFootball GameFootball GameFootball GameFootball GameFootball GameBeta Sigma Phi Scholarship:  Alyssa Tait and Lori (Oberg) Justesen '83Vince and Dorothy Olson Scholarship:
Charlie Wellman, Dorothy (Ratzlaff) Olson and Dave OlsonDacotah Bank Scholarship:  Paige Bjornson and Ben SorensonMarlys Langemo Memorial Scholarship:  Howard Langemo and Brooke JodsaasCharlotte Graichen Memorial Scholarship: Deanne (Roseth) Horne '60, Tyler Kosel, Bob Horne '59Ole and Mary Finstad Memorial Scholarship: Kathy Finstad and Christopher KennedyAaron Sours Memorial Scholarship:  Stephany Wegenast and Nancy SoursBrent Alexenko Scholarship:  Sharon Alexanko, Taryn Wallace, Llewellyn AlexankoDave Melgaard Business Scholarship: Beve Melgaard, Katie Paulson and Dave MelgaardTom Trousdale Scholarship:  Tom Trousdale '71, Benjamin Haugeberg, Ginger TrousdaleHarry O. Pearce Scholarship:  Joe Popp and Hulda PearceTodd Rogelstad, Ray Nelson, Pat Horner, Doug Hamilton and Drew StorbeckShane Ost, Mike Lentz '88, Tim Ost, Tom Glandt and Jim McDaniel '93Bob King '55, Don Bauer '63 and Rollie EnstadBrittany Olson '09, Alison (Zaun) Kasowski '06, Sammy Logan '06, Jenny (Callahan) Enger '06 and Liz Nelson '10Jeremy Wiebe '08, Jamie Wirth, Jamie Paurus, Cam Walker '02 and Nate ZerfaceCasey Olney, Todd Ingstad, Ryan Leroux '99, Kirk Olson and Jason Beilke '10Wade Hesch, Tyler Van Bruggen, Jim Nelson, Jim Wright '90 and CJ Kotta '99Mary CostelloKeith Anderson, Dave Malsam, Steve McMonagle '77, Floyd Boschee and Jan Beauchman '73Back: Joe Lunde '67, Tom Langemo '68, Earl Johnson '68, Dennis Steele '68, Frank Redlin '68, Chuck Wendel '69, Richard Colbert '69  Front: Terry Dunphy '68, Jim Knutson '70, Leon Updahl '70, Kirby Brier '71Jim Retterath, Rod Ludwig, Kevin Jacobson, Jim Ukestad '78 and Joe UkestadCommencement 2012Commencement 2012President ShirleySpeaker Nick FaureCommencement 2012Speaker Jennifer CromCommencement 2012Commencement 2012Commencement 2012Commencement 2012Commencement 2012Commencement 2012Commencement 2012Jenny & Marty CostelloNikka Swenson '05, Mary Bostrom, Randi (Tompt) Buttke '06, Jenny (Callahan) Enger '06VCSU Scholarship Recipients: Tommy Zinke, Jill Noeske, Courtney Titus, Jenna Guttormson '12, Katelyn Ralston, Hayley Bevan, Hilary Kulczewski, Kayla Jilek '12, Dillan OstromSheryl & Rudy '66 HansonKyle '08 and Stephanie (Trautman) '07 RoelfsemaBrian Yanish, Kim (Svenningsen) Hesch '91 and Randy Hooey '08Heads or Tails GameRhonda (Hansen) '09 and Dan '76 Fairfield and Trevar '05 and Sarah HansenBrian and Ann BulikRick & Robin Idland and Brad '86 and Angie CruffDrag Racers: Aarika Thornton, Jill (Henningsgard) Taylor '92, Becky Ukestad, Deb (Gruman) Burchill '98, Randi (Tompt) Buttke '06 and Tara (Erdmann) Glandt 05Excited BiddersExcited BiddersExcited BiddersExcited BiddersBack: Ryan Leroux '99, Missy (Larson) Leroux '99, Kirk Olson, Casey Olney
Front:  Randy Miller, Bobbi (Schell) Miller '95, Amber Olson, Kari OlneyHulda Pearce and Jane PettitKatie Paulson and Dave MelgaardBob Horne '59, Hayley Bevan and Deanne (Roseth) Horne '60Grover Hansen, Hayley Bevan and Rhonda (Hansen) Fairfield '09Stephany Wegenast and Nancy SoursDusty Renner, Myrna (Lindstrom) McGregor '42 and Eric BurgadEryn Lutjens and Charlene WindishTaryn Wallace and Connie ReedGinger Trousdale, Katie Oakes and Tom Trousdale '71Hall of Famers: Jackie (Bisson) Lusk '98, Dianne Burr, Richard Hall of Fame 1953 and 1954 Football Teams:
Front Row:  Jerry Olson '55, John Holden '58, Aloys Dosch '55, Floyd Boschee '56, and Dennis Linstaedt '57.
Back Row:  Bob Bruhschwein '57, Pius Lacher '58, Charles Solberg '59, Robert King '55, Arlen Thorstenson '57, Charles Solum '54, Richard Grosz '56, and Clark Lofthouse .
Hall of Fame: 1981-82 Volleyball Team: Diane Burr, Lorraine (Schneibel) Heinitz '83, Barb (Hendrickson) Skjefte '85, Charlene Griffin '83, Teresa (Korf) Dayton '84, Penny (Levandoski) Nash '83, Susan (Buckner) Looysen '84Hall of Fame: 1996 Volleyball Team
Front row:  Vanessa (Pilipchuk) Kocka '01, Venessa (Cross) Sinness '00, Kelli (Geurtz) Heiser '87, Kasey (Kottsick) Piccalo '00, Jeff Lane '97
Back row:  Kelly (Winkels) Holaday '97, Jackie (Bisson) Lusk '98, Diane Burr, Charity (Hanson) Nix '00, Marnie Anderson '99
Homecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeTailgating by VCSU Fans:  Jim Breckheimer '92, Mike Lentz '88, Brent Gustafson and Bruce BurnsHomecoming game Homecoming gameHomecoming GameHomecoming gameHomecoming GameHomecoming GameHomecoming GameHomecoming Game: Vikings are victorious and win the Paintbucket TrophyPaul Conlon,Mark Conlon '80, Mike Wilkie, Mick Conlon '69, Erik Kringlie '92Viking Scramble 2011Doug Hamilton, Drew Storbeck, Pat Horner, Todd Rogelstad, Gary ThompsonTom Barr '59, Jerry Olson '55, Vint Zabel '58, Dennis Linstaedt '57Susan Kolbow, Tara (Erdman) Glandt '05, James Thornton '02, Jill DeVries, Annette AmbuehlMatt Karlgaard '10, Austin Ross, Rick Ross, Nathan Stover '00, Jeff KaminskyFrank Redlin '68, Earl Johnson '68, Chuck Wendel '69, Dennis Steele '68, Joe Lunde '67, Tom Langemo '68, Ron Wendel '67, Terry Dunphy '68Jim Nelson, Jim Wright '90, Tyler VanBruggen, CJ Kotta '99, Wade HeschStan Johnson, Kerry Anderson, Jim Retterath, Ralph Hooper, Mark Fitzner '74Trent Kosel '11, Anthony Sommerfeld, Jay Kocka '04, Tom Milbrandt '05, Nate Lutkemeier '10Jeremy Wiebe '08, Jamie Wirth, Matt Lange, Jamie Paurus, Cam Walker '022011 Graduates:  Keith Hartwig, Luke Vaneps, Matt Borgford2011 Graduates: Andrea Hummel, Abby Rittenhouse, Amanda Brown, Jacklyn MitchellGraduate Reflection:  Peter PodlasUndergraduate Reflection:  Sabrina HeywoodReceiving Diploma:  Enkhtuya (Battulga) DuttonReceiving Diploma: Jackyson Bazile2011 CommencementRecieving her Master's Hood:  KeriAnn (Eggert) Lahlum2011 Master's Graduates following the hooding ceremony.2011 Nursing Students and their instructorBrian YanishRyan and Kim BomstadClay and JoAnn (Zinck) '82 AdamsRyan Leroux '99, Randy Miller, Bobbi (Schell) Miller '95 and Sharon JacobFront Row: Deb Edney, Joy Smith, Michele Elston  Back Row:  Mitch Smith, Jason Sylling and Jamie (Evans) Sylling '03Chuck and Jan StowmanDon SchaackLucky Heads or Tails Winner - Jim McDaniel '93Horse Race Jockeys: Sharon Jacob, Brooke (Moritz) Yanish '08, Becky Ukestad, Jill (Henningsgard) Taylor '92, Matt Karlgaard '10 and a visiting faculty member from LaPaz, MexicoHeads or Tails GameJenny Callahan '06 and Sammy Logan '06Happy winning biddersBruce and Susan (Rambough) '72 Larson, Teri & Curt Stevens, Christine (Pederson) '83 & Curt MarshallBack l to r: Howard Rasmusson '71, Dewey Bock '63, Jerry Miller '63, Lynann & Chuck Solberg '59, Bill '59 & Pat (Hafner) Thomas '59, John Ostlie '60, Chuck Sjostrom '68, Dr. Shirley, and Bill Lydell '55.  Front l to r:  Joan (Kruschwitz) Ostlie '60, Kaye (Bong) '67 & Jack Holm '60, and Mary (Kruschwitz) Schroeder '65.Sorensen borrowed his Back Row l to r:  Bill Thomas '59, Owen Wallace '54, Don Lemnus '58, Chuck Solberg '59, Bill Lydell '55, Bob King '55, Bob '54 & Pauline (Elston) Lentz '51, Jerry Olson '55, and Dorothy (Ratzlaff) Olson.  Front l to r:  Jane Lemnus, Pat (Hafner) Thomas '59, Jean (Kronebusch) Kihne '51, Nancy King, Ruth (Saar) McMillian '52 and Daryl Hornbacher '58.Back Row l to r:  Dan O'Connor '61, Jerry Rexine, John Ovrebo '66, Myron Sommerfeld '62, Don Grubb '61, Mike McCarthy '69, Ron Wendel '67, Billy Cobean, Marge (Nutz) '61 & Bob Sogn '61, Jerry Pederson '60, Ron '71 & Barb (Kraemer) Litsey '63, Dale Hillstrom '69, Harold Kjelgaard '67, Mary (Kruschwitz) Schroeder '65, John Ostlie '60, Daryl Hornbacher '58, Dan '65 & Pat (Sheldon) Parrish '67, and Bob McKenzie '68.Back l to r:  Howard Rasmusson '71, and Larry Robinson '71.  Front:  Noreen (Stevens) Smestad '81, Olive (Berntson) Rasmusson '70, Mary (Hanson) Koeplin '70 and Linda (Sander) McKenzie '70.Steve '93 & Heather Koenig, Wendy (Reidman) '85 & Lyle Hogue, Mike '80 & Deb Grimes, Dr. Steve Shirley and Larry Robinson '71.Kim (Svenningsen) Hesch '91, Don & Marjorie Meredith, and Larry Robinson '71Marge (Nutz) '61 & Bob Sogn '61 with Don Grubb '61.Chuck Solberg '59 with Bill '59 and Pat (Hafner) Thomas '59Ole and Mary Finstad Memorial Scholarship
Courtney Henkel and Kathy FinstadAaron Sours Memorial Scholarship
Kyle Schoenberger, Nancy Sours, Saralynn DavisBrent Alexenko Scholarship
Llewellyn Alexenko, Kelsey Wilhelm, Kirci Phillips and Sharon AlexenkoMyron and Jenneice Sommerfeld Scholarship
Andrea Hummel, Jenneice '67 and Myron Sommerfeld '62Vince and Dorothy Olson Scholarship
Charlie Olson, Dorothy Olson, Charlie Wellman, Linda Olson '77, Dan Olson '85, Sarah (Dahl)Zorn '05Dr. S.O. Kolstoe Scholarship
Carolyn (Cockle) Kolstoe '47, Krystal Hathaway, Ralph Kolstoe '48Marlys Langemo Memorial Scholarship
Kyle Vareberg and Howard LangemoWilliam Garth & Mae Holmes Family Music Scholarship
Sue (Holmes) German '73, Kelsey Wilhelm and Elaine (Holmes) Kluck '78Viking Scramble 2010Tara (Erdmann) Glandt '05, Jenny Callahan '06, Steph (Nelson) Ness '00, Nicole Swenson '05, Erin (Sorensen) Metcalf '06Jason Beilke '10, Dick Gulmon, Ralph Hooper, Mike Simonson '69, Jim RetterathDoug Hamilton and Pat HornerJody Olney, Cam Walker '02, Liz Nelson '10, Brian Yanish, Phil LeitnerJaeden Pederson, Steve Kelly, Dennis Moritz, Ace Anderson '02, Scott Goffe '03Misty (Ross) Lindgren '91, Bobbi (Schell) Miller '95, Mary Bostrom, Lori Hart, Loree (Meyer) Morehouse '89Ryan Bomstad and Kelsey WilhelmC.J. Kotta '99, Jim Wright '90, Tyler VanBruggen, James E. Nelson, Wade HeschRyan Mehus and Matt SorensonViking Scramble 2010Rydell Becker, Todd Webster '95, Wayne Eggert, Gary Wieck and John KoppConnie Courtney, Loni Hall '07, Jill DeVries, Peg Person '82 and Annette Ambuehl won the Seniors/Women's DivisionViking Scramble 2010Jason Thornton, Richard Webb, Tim Ost, Brent Gustafson and Jeff Brown teamed up to win the Open FlightErik Hansen, Justin Thornton, Josh Holm, Derrick Rogers '08, TJ Hansen '05 made up the winning team in the Championship FlightCommencement 2010Justin Foell, Tyler Jilek and Daniel HepnerCommencement 2010Dee (Johnson) Jensen '66 delivered the commencement addressVCSU President Dr. Steven Shirley congratulates a new graduate.Dr. Steven Shirley and Dr. Margaret Dahlberg applaud the 2010 graduates2010 Masters GraduatesMichael Tomlinson, Jacob Mertes and Steven FaschingHeidi Kirsch and Heidi LarsonCommencement 2010Front Row:  Outstanding Business Admin Student - Accounting - Elizabeth Nelson
Outstanding Business Admin Student - Management - Erica Bunn
Outstanding Business Admin Student - Finance - Lacey Botner
Back Row:  Dr. Kerry Gregory
Outstanding Office Management Student - Matt Karlgaard
Outstanding Computer Information Systems Student - Ryan McCullochDr. Diana Skroch
Outstanding Senior Music Major - Heidi KirschFront Row: Outstanding Biology Student - Kristina Kavli
Outstanding Biology Education Student - Megan Tompkins
Outstanding Mathematics Education Student - Mariah Westerhausen
Back Row: Outstanding Health Science Student - Michael Tomlinson
H & PE Senior Academic Award - Heidi Larson
Outstanding Chemistry Student - Andrew Hager
Outstanding Fisheries & Wildlife Student - Steven FaschingFront Row: Gordon Hoff Outstanding Social Science Award - Jana Peterson
Communication and Theatre Arts Student of The Year - Brenda Browning
Back Row: Communication and Theatre Arts Student of The Year - Titus Stenberg
Teach of The Year - Dr Shannon Van Horn
Claude M. Burrow Memorial Award - Matthew CraneViking Senior Athletic Awards
Male and Female Graduating Senior of the Year
Orlando Anderson and Heidi LarsonOutstanding Student in Elementary Education - Natalie Anderson2009-2010 Viking Pilot Awards - Amanda DeKrey and Heidi KirschJustin Connell, Sabrina Heywood, Dave JohnsenDiane (Whetzel) Kracht '73, Joan Cameron, Jason Thornton, Aarika ThorntonKrista Sorensen, Aarika Thornton, Randi (Tompt) Buttke '06, Tara (Erdmann) Glandt '05Jay & Tara (Triebold) Praska '05Tim Ost, Al Sorensen '80, Nancy (Pederson) Sorensen '75, Nancy OstBreanne Wenaas '06, Kelly Bennefeld, Jenny (Ross) Kriewald '99Greta (Trader) Delparte '06, Trish (Maus) Lueck '04Tiffany Christiansen '10, Tres (Pritchard) '80 and Todd Christiansen '82Emcees Ryan Cunningham and Randy Hooey '08 and auctioneer Troy OrrWoody Wendt, Ron '67 & Mary (Diemert) Wendel '68Great crowd for the 2010 Scholarship AuctionSurfboard RaceExcited BiddersAlumni SocialAlumni SocialAlumni SocialAlumni SocialAlumni SocialAlumni SocialAlumni SocialAlumni SocialAlumni SocialHall of Fame Inductee1978 Football TeamJeff Manley '87  Track and Cross CountryDanielle (Olson) Perich '99 Women's basketball and trackAlumni Service Awardee Joan (Lundholm) Noeske '62 and Larry Robinson 71Pres. Steven Shirley with Distinguisted Alumni Neil Gudmestad '74 and Larry Robinson '71Certificate of Merit Awardees:
Fred Bott '68, Laurie (Zimmerman) Matzke '87, Susan (Miller) Jordan '83, Douglas Cox '00 and Sherman Sylling '70Homecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadePregame TailgatingPregame TailgatingPregame Tailgating2010 Homecoming Football Game2010 Homecoming Football Game2010 Homecoming Football Game2010 Homecoming Football Game2010 Homecoming Football Game2010 Homecoming Football Game2010 Homecoming Football Game2010 Homecoming Football GameJoyce Johnson, Judy Mathias, Darlene (Popp) Zabel '58, and Nancy KingVint Zabel '58, John Ostlie '60, Harold Kjelgaard '67, and Henry SchroederRobert King '55, Don Lemnus '58, VCSU President Steve Shirley, and Jerry Pederson '60Ron Wendel '67, Maynard Satrom, Greg Nelson '74 and Gary SorensenDan '65 & Patricia (Sheldon) '67 Parrish, Mary (Kruschwitz) Schroeder '65, Joan (Kruschwitz) Ostlie '60 and Bill Lydell '55Steve Koenig '93, Chad '94 & Kelly (Olson) '96 Anderson and Wendy (Reidman) Hogue '85Back Row l to r: Jerry Olson '55, Nancy King, Don '58 & Jane Lemnus, Vint '58 and Darlene (Popp) Zabel '58, Bill Lydell '55, Robert '54 & Pauline (Elston) Lentz '49, and Pius Lacher. Front row l to r: Robert King '55, Larry Grooters '57, Ward '58 & Mary (Peterson) Wilkins '58, Daryl Hornbacher '58 and Dan McGee '58Back Row l to r: Unknown, John Ovrebo '66, Mark McCarthy '69, John Ostlie '60, Unknown, Harley Mathias, Jerry Pederson '60, Judy Mathias, Greg Nelson '74, Dale Hillstrom '69, unknown, Curt Johnson, Ken Wendt '76, Jerry Topp '74,and Bob Sogn '61. Front Row l to r: Joan (Kruschwitz) Ostlie '60, Nandy (Foley) Kjelgaard '65, Mary (Kruschwitz) Schroeder '65, Dee (Isensee) Hillstrom '69, Marjorie (Nutz) '67 and Marie (Vining) Topp '74.Alumni SocialAlumni socialAlumni socialAlumni socialAlumni SocialAlumni SocialAlumni SocialAlumni SocialAlumni SocialAlumni SocialAlumni SocialAlumni SocialAlumni SocialHall of Fame Banquet
Shauna (Cockrane) Thompson '92, Dwight Leier '68, and Randy Betsinger '78Hall of Fame Banquet
1967 Men's Cross Country TeamHall of Fame Banquet
1982, 1983 and 1984 Football TeamsLarry Robinson '71, Pres. Steve Shirley and Distinguished Alumni Jerry Topp '74Certificate of Merit Awardees
Back Row:  Gary Clark '71, Greg Allen '87, Scott Roehrich '91, Mark Rerick '01
Front Row:  Mike Blake, Kim (Nudell) Webster '73, Kathy (Ringdahl) Marquette '73, Alan Sorensen '80Homecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming ParadeHomecoming Parade2009 Homecoming Football Game2009 Homecoming Football Game2009 Homecoming Football Game2009 Homecoming Football Game2009 Homecoming Football GameDavy '80 & Sheila '80 (Lindeman) ZinkeTim Ost, Alan Sorensen '80 and Todd Christiansen '82Sharon Schmalz and fellow VCSU fansDeb Feuerherm '73, Marlena Johnson '09 and Diane OlsonBrent Alexenko Scholarship
Llewellyn Alexenko, Casey Behm, Heidi Kirsch and Sharon AlexenkoAaron Sours Memorial Scholarship
Kyle Schoenberger and Nancy SoursAlex Lowe Peterson Memorial Theatre
Ty Peterson '52, Zachary Lee and Carol (Watson) Peterson '50John Wieland Scholarship
Angelo Morford and Margaret (Neys) Wieland '57Dacotah Bank Scholarship
Jordan Didier and Dave JohnsenL.D. Dr. S.O. Kolstoe Scholarship
Ralph Kolstoe '48, Carolyn (Cockle) Kolstoe '47 and Megan WolbaumViking Scramble 2009Viking Scramble 2009Peg Person '82 and Ron Moser '81Tim Ost, Brent Gustafson, Mike Lentz '88, Clay Adams, Jim McDaniel '93Gregg Horner '90Mick Conlon '69, Mark Conlon '80, Jim Wright '90, Wade Hesch, Tyler Van BruggenJan Beauchman '73, Floyd Boschee, Steve McMonagle '77, Dave Malsam, Keith AndersonTodd Christiansen '82, Larry Robinson '71, Ron Moser '81Viking Scramble 2009Viking Scramble 2009Championship Flight Winners: Doug Krall, Dennis Moritz, Steve Kelly, Ace (Aaron) Anderson '92 and Sean KrallOpen Flight Winners: Bob King 55, Don Bauer '63, Kyle Bauer '93, Rollie EnstadCommencement 2009Graduates of the Masters ProgramSara Sathre, Anthony Cross and Gabriel KippleyCommencement 2009Commencement 2009Commencement 2009Dr. Steven Shirley and Dr. Margaret DahlbergCommencement 2009Greg Innocent '09Outstanding Biology Education Student - Sean Swenson
Outstanding Health Science Student - Tiffany Ost
Outstanding Chemistry Student - Erika Schumacher
Outstanding Fisheries & Wildlife Student - Tatem Brandt
Dr. Joe SticklerDr. Kerry Gregoryk
Oustanding Business Education Student - Sara Sathre
Outstanding Business Admin Student - Marketing - Laura Jorissen
Outstanding Business Admin Student - Accounting - Vanessa Grabinger
Outstanding Business Admin Student - Management - Lindsay BohnenkampFemale Athlete Graduating Senior of the Year - Brittany Olson and Coach Jill DeVriesDr. Gary Thompson, Oustanding Students in Education: Ashley Smette and Kayla RichterAl Olson and Outstanding Student in Teacher Education, LeAnn LindteigenJim Boe and Outstanding Student In Technology Education, Jacob FyllingHealth & Physical Science Education Senior Academic Award - Jodi Burrer, Dr. Sharon McCarrier and Exercise Science Senior Academic Award - Karissa FahlmanClaude M. Burrows Memorial Awards: Mark Huber, Jessica Trautman, Sean Ritchie and Dr. Steven KingOutstanding Communication Arts Award, Professional Communication - Greg Innocent, Dr. Shannon Van Horn, Outstanding Communication Arts Award, English - Julie KaspariDr. Lynne Isaacson and Gordon Hoff Outstanding Social Science Award - Stephanie IsaakMary Bostrom and Kim (Svenningsen) Hesch '91Tyler Van Bruggen (dealer), Jeremy Wiebe '08, Dan Taylor '91, Jim McAllister and Terri LeGrandScholarship Auction 2009Scholarship Auction 2009Tom Trousdale '71 and Jan StowmanRandy Hooey Jr. '08Dave Bass '77, Bruce Babcock '78 and Larry Grooters '57Alison (Zaun) Kasowski '06 and Joy SmithChad Slyter '96 and Charlene (Stromsodt) Stenson '83Barb (Diemert)Kunze '66, Trish (Maus) Lueck '04, Dennis McCulloch, Randi (Tompt) Buttke '06, Sharon Jacob and Todd Christiansen '82Dee (Johnson) Jensen '66 and Janet Schultz '66Surprise, AZ Reunion: Pat (Hafner) '59 & Bill '59 Thomas, Dr. Seve Shirley, Janel & Ron Burger '68, Mary (Kruschwitz) '65 & Henry SchroederSurprise AZ Reunion:
Dr. Steven Shirley, John '70 & Pat Mosal, Joan (Kruschwitz) '60 & John '60 OstlieMesa, AZ Reunion:  
Front Row L to R: Daryl Hornbacher '61, Evelyn (Polries) Warren '42, Met Moore and Pauline (Elston) Lentz '49
Back Row L to R: Dan O'Connor '61, Don Lemnus '58, Dale Koppelman '61, Bob Lentz '54, Jane Lemnus, Jack Moore '56 and Eileen (Olson) '56 & Dale Peterson '57Mesa, AZ Reunion:
Front Row L to R: Mary (Kruschwitz) Schroeder '65, Curt Johnson '63, Charles Kinn '63 and Janel Burger
Back Row L to R: Henry Schroeder, Harley & Judy Mathias, John '60 & Joan (Kruschwitz) Ostlie '60, Jerry '60 & Meg Pederson, Robert '61 & Marjorie (Nutz) Sogn '61, Ron Burger '68 and Bruce Arthun '66Larry Robinson '71, Marjorie & Don Meredith and Dr. Steven ShirleyNancy & Bob '55 King, Dr. Steven Shirley and Jerry Pederson'60Mesa Reunion 2009Hall of Fame: 1963 Football Team
Back Row L to R: Gary Zick '67, Charles Kinn, Curt Johnson, Mike Sheldon '67, Irvin Smith, Dick Koppenhaver, Art Goffe '67, Bud Schmitz '64, Bob Bruhschwein '57, Jim Johnson, Larry Ukestad '66, Dennis Friestad '66, Del Schwartz '66, Darrald DeWald '65.  Front Row L to R: Bill Coghlan '67, Don Kopp, Bruce Jacobson '67, Lester Hintz '65, Joe Kroeber '65, Rollie Penfield '64, Don Lemnus '58, Ed Miller '65, Ed Nystrom '64.Hall of Fame 1964 Football Team
Back Row L to R: Mike Sheldon '67, Bob Bruhschwein '57, Don Kopp, Rudy Steidl '67, Don Lemnus '58, Bruce Jacobson '67, Bud Schmitz '64, Dick Koppenhaver, Ron Smedshammer '65, Larry Ukestad '66, Jim Johnson, Roger Pommerer '71, Del Schwartz '66, Darrald DeWald '65 and Dennis Friestad '66.  Front Row L to R: Ed Nystrom '64, Bill Coghlan '67, Gary Zick '67, Lester Hintz '65, Jack Fisher '65, Joe Kroeber '65, Rollie Penfield '64 and Ed Miller '65.Hall of Fame - 1958-59 Men's Basketball Team
L to R: Jerry Pederson '60, Gordon Baumgartner '61, Dick Stiles '61, James McPherson '59 and Roger Lonbaken '60.1965-66 Men's Basketball Team
L to R: Larry Houser '68, Bill Coghlan '67, Tom Kirchoffner '68, Leroy Anderson '66 and Larry Grooters '57.Alumni Service Award -  Dr. Shirley and David (Rouper) Rausch '78Certificate of Merit - Dr. Shirley and Faye (Olson) Bubach '65Certificate of Merit - Carol (Strand) Foth '72 and Dr. ShirleyCertificate of Merit - Neil Goter '83 and Dr ShirleyCertificate of Merit - LaMonte Johnson '74 and Dr. ShirleyCertificate of Merit - Paul McDaniel '73 and Dr. ShirleyCertificate of Merit - JoAnn (Banning) Schmidt '62 and Dr. ShirleyCertificate of Merit - Teresa (Luthi) McDonough '94 and Dr. ShirleyCertificate of Merit Honorees:
Back Row L to R: Monte Johnson '74, Neil Goter '83, David Hanson '83 and Paul McDaniel '73.  Front Row L to R: JoAnn Schmidt '62, Teresa McDonough '94, Faye Bubach '65 and Carol Foth '72.Hall of Fame Banquet 2008Homecoming Social
Brian Bubach '97, Marty Lanter '98, Shawn Iverson '96, John Monilaws '87Myron '62 and Jenneice Sommerfeld '67Bruce Stein '77, John Monilaws '87 and Marty Lanter '98Sandi (Johnson) Kemmer '68 and Muriel OttoLilian (Langemo) Jacobson '40 and Evon (Johnson) DeWald '65Alice (Janisch) Beauchman '73, Jan Beauchman '73 and Tanner Beauchman '05Homecoming Parade:
Dr. Steven Shirley and Jennifer ChristensenHomecoming Parade:
VCSU Women's Basketball TeamHomecoming Parade:
Homecoming King and Queen: Casey Behm and Heidi LarsonHomecoming Parade:
Mr. VCSU -  Dillan Homecoming Parade:
VCSU Softball TeamHomecoming Parade:
Hall of Fame InducteesHomecoming Football GameHomecoming Football GameHomecoming Football GameHomecoming Football GameAlex Lowe Peterson Memorial Theatre Scholarship
Ty '52 and Carol (Watson) Peterson '50, Ashley HeinzBeta Sigma Pi Scholarship
Cameron Lentz and Bonnie BurchillBrent Alexenko Memorial Scholarship
Alison Jensen, Sharon and Llewellyn Alexenko, and Micki BuchholzDacotah Bank Scholarship
Elizabeth Nelson, Dave Johnsen and Brandon RossOle and Mary Finstad Memorial/Wells Fargo Theatre Scholarship
Kathy Finstad and Geneva RockemanDr. John Keller Scholarship
Alicia Hase and Dr. John Keller '55Matt Edland Memorial Scholarship
Mary Lou Edland and Ashley SmetteTom Trousdale Scholarship
Tom Trousdale and Matt KarlgaardDavid Wyum '76, Al Olson '76, Jim Wigtil and B.J. PumroyMark Richman '74, David Wyum '76, and Don MuganB.J. Pumroy and Janae Larson '07Josh '99, Jaden and Mindy Argall and Heidi Sandness '03Carole (Jenson) '74 and Mark '74 Richman, Don Mugan, Gary '73 and Janet (Feltman) Kaeding '72Mindy Argall and Heidi Sandness '03Tiffany Hieb '03 and Darcie Engelby '06Ronald '77 and Barb MartinMark '74 and Carole (Jenson) Richman '74Gary '73 and Janet (Feltman) Kaeding '72Dr. Steven Shirley and Gary '73 and Janet (Feltman) Kaeding '72Don '91 and Donita (Stenson) Lennon '91Greg Grooters '82 and Larry Grooters '57Good Times.Curt '76 and Jody Anderson '78James Wigtil, Coach Dennis McCulloch and Allen PetersenCarol Zimmerman '60 and JoAnn WigtilGary Thompson, Graduate Judith Walter, and Terry Corwin2008 GraduatesBrian Wieland and Grant HelmAmanda Bryson and Gregory HastingsPaul McDaniel '73Commencement 2008Commencement 2008Commencement 2008Summa Cum Laude

Terry Motl, Virginia Ritzke, Brittany Scheen, Jadda Mois, Andrea Kelsch, Sara Roth, Holly Johnson, and Mindi PaulsonMagna Cum Laude

Molly Schultz, Bryce Ingram, Sarah Dale, Megan Zarbano, Bridget Birrenkott, Shannon Ellefson, Kara Wendel, Nikki Schulte, Jessica Huelsman, LeeAnn Even, and Megan NodlandCum Laude

Mary Wolfgram, Kelli Baumgartner, Crista Tschritter, Ryan Lorenz, Andrea Smith, Heather (Heck) Jenkins, Wendy Matcha, and Alicia (Harshman) BataClaude M. Burrows Award

Andrea Kelsch and Dr. Steven KingDivision of Business and Information Technology Awards

Bryce Ingram, Terry Motl, Kerry Gregoryk, Holly Johnson, Kara Wendel, and Megan NodlandDivision of Fine Arts Awards

Martin Olsen, Andrea Smith, Linda Whitney, Mindi Paulson, Dr. Diana Skroch, and Jerrel HolmGordon Hoff Outstanding Social Science Student Award

Heather (Heck) Jenkins and Dr. Steven KingDivision of Mathematics, Science, Health & Physical Education Awards

Sarah Dale, Dr. Joe Stickler, Kelli Baumgartner,        Dr. Sharon McCarriar, Ryan Lorenz, Marcie Bata, Amanda Bryson and Molly SchultzOutstanding Student in Teacher Education

Sara RothDr. Ellen Chaffee and Dr. Steve ShirleyDr. Ellen ChaffeeDoug Anderson and Ron MoserCountry Club Golf CourseCJ KottaDr. Ellen Chaffee and Dr. Steve ShirleyDr. Steve Shirley puttingViking Scramble 2008Erik Kringlie and CJ KottaTrudy Collins and Don KulickJim Dew and Dempsey ReinViking Scramble 2008Viking Scramble 2008Drew Storbeck, Steve Olson and Pat HornerDick Gulmon puttingPat Bresnahan, John Braun, Chad Bergan, Doug Bergan and Bob BerganTiffany Christiansen and Alecia StarkGeorge Berger '75James & Janet Thornton, Tom & Tara Glandt and BJ PumroyScholarship Auction 2008Scholarship Auction 2008Joan Aus, Val Anderson, and Paula ThompsonTim Kadrmas, Jenny Callahan, Nicole Swenson, Sammy Logan, and Jon AusJames and Janet ThorntonLaura Skramstad-Becker, Kathleen Edinger, and Paige BjornsonDr. Ellen Chaffee and Heidi SandnessScholarship Auction 2008Scholarship Auction 2008Kim Hesch and Heidi SandnessHorse Race

Laura Skramstad-Becker, Ross Powell, Ginger Flemmer, Steve LeGrand, Tara Glandt, and Tory HartBJ Pumroy and Joy SmithPat Olson and Daryl StenslandPat(Hafner)Thomas '59, Meg Peterson and Ellen ChaffeeCharles Lehman '61, Dan McGee '58, Jerry Pederson '60, and Bill Thomas '59Robert King '55 and Jerry Olson '55Jane Lemnus and Evon(Johnson)Dewald '65Harley Mathias, Maynard Satrom and Gerald GerntholzVince Olson '59 and Mike MorrisseyJerry Pederson '60, Ellen Chaffee and Meg PedersonRobert '55 and Nancy King & Dorothy and Vince '59 OlsonEllen Chaffee, Thomas Ostenson and Mary BroudeBeta Sigma Phi Scholarship
Diane(Starr)Hill '73 and Matt KlingenbergCharlotte Van Houten Scholarship
Mary Heath and Tiffany ChristiansenLindstrom-McGregor Scholarship
Monica Townsend and Myrna(Lindstrom)McGregor '42Alex Lowe Peterson Memorial Theatre Scholarship
Ty '52 and Carol(Watson)Peterson '50 and Ashley SmetteOle and Mary Finstad Memorial/Wells Fargo Theatre Scholarship
Amber Szklarski and Kathy FinstadMyron and Jenneice Sommerfeld Scholarship
Myron '62 and Jenneice Sommerfeld '67 and Andrea KelschJohn P. Windish Jr. Memorial
Charlene Windish and Ryan McCullochDr. John Keller Scholarship
Megan Nodland and John Keller '55Stephanie Dockter Memorial Scholarship
Eileen Grieger and Steve Dockter '72Diana Skroch Scholarships
Colton McRann, Diana Skroch '75, and Casey BehmBank Forward Scholarship
Jordan Backstrom and Tim BirkelandJim and Meryl O'Connell Scholarship
Trent Douglas and Meryl O'ConnellGelia Stemen Memorial Scholarship
Imogene(Stemen)Arndt '55 and Micki BuchholzHall of Fame Members
Bobby Hoffner '84, Shelley Cockerill '96, Don Bauer '63, Bill Beranek '79Hall of Fame
'93 Volleyball Team
Front: Kerri(Brook)Bauereiss, Alicia(Dew)Jones '97, Sharla(Huston)Fisher, Sara(Piper)Johnson '95. Middle: Charity(Hanson)Nix '00, Jackie(Bisson)Lusk '98, Kelly(Winkels)Holaday '97, Shelley Cockerill '95, Randene(Prawdzik)Chickillo '96. Back: Jennifer(Bennett)Conlon '87, Phil Chickillo '95, Diane Burr, Amy(Brown)Pederson '94.Chuck Wagner '71, Mary & Bernie Wagner, and Myron Sommerfeld '62Certificate of Merit
Dr. Chaffee and Lillian(Langemo)Jacobson '40Dr. Chaffee and Josh Argall '99Dr. Chaffee, Becky(Geinert)Heise '80, and Mike Hangaard '77Dr. Chaffee, Carole King Jefferson '74, and Mike Hangaard '77Dr. Chaffee, Dean Karges '70, and Mike Hangaard '77Dr. Chaffee, Marty Lanter '98 and Mike Hangaard '77Dr. Chaffee, Dwight Leier '68 and Mike Hangaard '77Dr. Chaffee, Barbara(Roller)Mitzel '57, and Mike Hangaard '77Dr. Chaffee, Nicole(Birchem)Sufficool '98 and Mike Hangaard '77Dr. Chaffee, Chuck Wagner '71 and Mike Hangaard '77Dr. Chaffee, Margaret(Neys)Wieland '57, and Mike Hangaard '77Certificate of Merit Recipients
FRONT (left to right): Nicole(Birchem)Sufficool '98, Becky(Geinert)Heise '80, Margaret(Neys)Wieland '57, Carol(King) Jefferson '74, Barbara(Roller)Mitzel '57. BACK (left to right): Chuck Wagner '71, Joshua Argall '99, Marty Lanter '98, Dean Karges '70, Dwight Leier '68.Librarians
Carole King Jefferson '74, Margaret(Neys)Wieland '57, Lillian(Langemo)Jacobson '40, Barbara(Roller)Mitzel '71, and Anne HaugaardKevin Dahlberg, Leone(Langemo)Osmon '42, and Bridget BirrenkottHomecoming Parade
Viking Ship2007 Hall of Fame InducteesMr.VCSU
Chip Maresh VCSU Men's BasketballVCSU Volleyball TeamHomecoming Game vs. Dakota StateGary Rufsvold '68 and Dan Pettit '87Ranelle (Leier) '94 and Andrew '98 Warcken with BJ Pumroy, VCSU Athletic DirectorJay Wilkins '81 and Dan Pettit '87Class of 2007 applauds as faculty entersDr. Joe Bessie and Joe Maresh '07Jeremy Hulderman, Cari Englin, Melissa(Clouse)Nelson, Donald AntonMaster of Education GraduatesSheena Hamilton '07Naomi and Audra Karlin recieved their diplomas as a mother-daughter teamVCSU 2007 M.Ed.
Front: Natalie(Wolf)Boe, Darcy(Rud)Blegen, Dr.Joseph Bessie (VCSU Vice Pres. of Academic Affairs), Dr. Ellen Chaffee (VCSU Pres.), Dr.Patricia Rogers (Dean, School of Education and Graduate Studies), Desiree(Miller)Johnson, Kathy(Burchill)Lentz. Back: Sara Etzel, Mark Langlie, Gregory Heitkamp, Ryan Bilden, Jason Simpfenderfer, Justin Foss, Rhonda Rode, Mary Halvorson.Dave Rausch '78Jeff and Ruth NathanTrudy and Steve Collins dressed up in 40's attireErin and Steve Welken '97Doug Peters, Ryan Cunningham and Randy HooeyRhonda(Hansen)Fairfield '05, Sharon and Don SchaackRosie Riveters
Charlene(Stromsodt)Stenson '83, Rhonda(Hansen)Fairfeild '05, Val Anderson, Karen Tabor, Erin Welken, Kari Stricklin '92Kerry(McCurley)Johnson '90Jim Vandrovec '74 and Alex BitzBonnie Burchill and Pat and Jim MillerPolice Chief Dean RossBill '59 and Pat(Hafner)Thomas '59Jerry '63 and Nancy AndersonMary Broude, Dr. Ellen Chaffee, and Tom OstensonBob King '55, Vince Olson '57, and Don Lemnus '58Vae(Nelson)Kruschwitz '34 and Nancy KingMarilyn(Peterson) Baumann '55 and Jenneice Sommerfeld '67Larry and Carol(Wiese) '45 BusheyJenneice '67 and Myron '62 SommerfeldSi Seiwert '42 and Rita FrostVince '57 and Dorothy(Ratzlaff) OlsonBill '42 & Leone '42 OsmonBill '42 & Leone '42 Osmon, Dr. Ellen ChaffeeJohn Reed Scholarship

Connie Reed and Sheena HamiltonHerman Stern Music Scholarship

Ed Stern, Cathy Berhnhagen, and Rick SternBill Osmon Scholarship

Leone Osmon, Dustin Grabowska, and Bill OsmonClara Smedshammer Memorial Scholarship

Sandi Bates and Virginia RitzkeJim O'Connell Memorial Scholarship

Brandon Bata and Meryl O'ConnellSecurity State Bank of North Dakota Scholarship

Heidi Harris, Steve Ondracek, Jana Peterson, Sahsa Rahlf, and Deb BurchillVeterans of Foreign Wars Post 2764 Scholarship

Jim Verway, Richard Gruman, and Don HansonOle and Mary Finstad Memorial/Wells Fargo Theatre Scholarship

Mark Finstad, Beth Leinen, Andrea Rodlund, and Kathy FinstadDacotah Bank Scholarship

Paige Bjornson, Krista Sorensen, Dick GulmonDr. Milton Berg Memorial Science Scholarship

Loni Hall and Barbara BergDr. John Keller Scholarship

Megan Nodland and John KellerTom Trousdale Scholarship

Tom Trousdale and Heather HenkelDr. Ellen Chaffee and the 2006 Distinguished Alumni Award Recipient, Ken AstrupLarry Robinson '71 accepts the Alumni Service Award from Dr. Ellen ChaffeeDr. Ellen Chaffee presents Wes Anderson '97 with the Certificate of Merit AwardJan Beauchman '73 receives the Certificate of Merit AwardAnna Peter Langness '66 receives the Certificate of Merit AwardBarry Lentz '76 receives the Certificate of Merit Award from Dr. Ellen ChaffeeCindy Bjornstad '79 receives the Certificate of Merit AwardConnie Ova '92 accepts the Certificate of Merit AwardDr. Ellen Chaffee presents Dan Olson '85 with the Certificate of Merit AwardDean Entzminger '74 receives the Certificate of Merit AwardDenis Horsager '74 receives the Certificate of Merit from Dr. Ellen ChaffeeDr. Ellen Chaffee and Certificate of Merit Recipient Dennis Friestad '66LaWanna Hieb receives the Certificate of Merit AwardCertificate of Merit Recipient, Myron Loberg '68Wendy Peterson '77 receives the Certificate of MeritDr. Ellen Chaffee presents Natalie Boe '92 with the Certificate of Merit2006 Certificate of Merit RecipientsVCSU's 2006 Homecoming RoyaltyMr.VCSUJim & Rae Ann Vandrovec and Dan Olson2006 Hall of Fame InducteesHomecoming Co-Chairs Ashleigh Crockett and Heather HenkelThe Vikings take the field!Fans cheer on the VikingsHall of Fame Inductees Darrell Anderson and the '88 and '89 softball teamsJudy and Harley MathiasChuck Solberg, Lee & Rita ReynoldsJerry & LaWanna Hieb and Larry GrootersMark and Rachel Wagner with their son MikePaulette & Jim Dew and Bruce SteinDon '58 and Bob LemnusMick Conlon '69, Mark Conlon '80Earl Johnson '68Brian Griffin '69, Tom Langemo '68Friends of the late Wally Bjerke sponsored a hole for the 2006 Viking Scramble.The team of Ryan Hanson '92, Kevin Baumgarn, Dick Elkins '66, Rudy Hanson '66, and Kirk Baeth '94 finished first.Former coach Jim Dew putts as former players Doug Schindele '87, Cory Anderson '89, and Tyler Schlect '91 watch.Mark Nielson, mother Mary Lee Nielson '79, grandparents Ty '52 and Carol Peterson '50, and Matt NielsonOlaoluwa 'Laolu' Oladosu joined by her mother Bisi, and brother Femiback: Bill Schlosser, Michael Middlestead
front: Eve Kinn, Garrett Webb, Elizabeth OppegaardErin Metcalf, Eve Kinn and Claire JorgensenSenator Ray Holmberg, District 17, Grand ForksPresident Ellen Chaffee, Dr. James Wigtil, Greta TraderLindsey (Johnson) and Joshua SponselScience Faculty and GraduatesMother & Son: Shellee and Brandyn SauerMatt Neilson, Dr. Joe Stickler, Mark NielsonDr. Ellen Chaffee and Greta TraderClaude M. Burrows Award

Presenter Dr. Tanis Lovercheck-Saunders and Jaclyn RohdeOutstanding Communication Arts Student

Presenter Kay Kringlie and Ashley SwensenOutstanding Senior Music Major Award

Sheena Hamilton and Presenter Dr. Diana SkrochNorth Dakota Association of Teacher Educators Outstanding Student in Teacher Education at VCSU

Greta Trader and Presenter Dr. Gary ThompsonHealth & Physical Education Senior Academic Award

Patrick Metzger and Presenter Dr. Sharon McCarriarMale Athlete of the Year

Brandon Bata and Presenter Jeff KaminskyOutstanding Business Administration Student, Management Option

Eve Kinn and Presenter Rick RossSenior Awards LuncheonDon Thilmony '68, Sharon (Alinder) 62 and Juel Dragland 64Seated:  Don Thilmony 68, Mary (Dahlager) 50 and Glenn Heitzman
Standing:  Kay and Del Stein 73Seated:  Dave Rausch '78, Juel Dragland 64, VCSU Head Football Coach Dennis McCulloch
Standing:  Bill Beranek 79Seated:  Kay Stein, Del Stein 73, Mike Hangaard 77, Ranelle (Leier) Warcken 94, Andrew Warcken 99
Standing:  Mary Hangaard, Holly (Eslinger) Peepers 99, John Olstad 93, Dave Rausch '78 , Dennis McCulloch, and Bill Beranek 79.Clarice (Pals) Churchill ’56, Lucile (Clancy) Zink ’56 and Bill ZinkGail and Gordon FlintCurt Johnson, Inez McGee, Mary JohnsonNancy King, Jane Lemnus, Don Lemnus 58Vae (Nelson) Kruschwitz 34Bob Lentz ’54 and Bob King 55Larry Robinson, Ardis (Severson) McCready ’47 and Dr. Ellen ChaffeeDan McGee ’58, Julian CarlsonMarlys Anderson and Myrna (Lindstrom) McGregor 42Dr. Chaffee, Don Meredith, Larry Robinson, Marge Meredith, Val MoritzMarilyn (Peterson) Baumann ’55, Nadine Olson, Leone (Langemo) Osmon 42Bill Osmon ’52 and Don Lemnus 58Joan (Kruschwitz) Ostlie ’60 and John Ostlie 60Pauline ( Elston) Lentz ’49 and Dorothy (Ratzlaff) OlsonJerry Pederson 60, Julian Carlson ’63, Norma Carlson, Don Grubb 61Dale Peterson ’59, Eileen (Olson) Peterson ’56, Marilyn (Peterson) Baumann 55Myron Sommerfeld’62, Jenneice Sommerfeld ’67 and Tim OstensonBack Row:  Susie (Lutjens) Larson ’55, Mary (Kruschwitz) Schroeder ’65, Gerry and Marian (Huether) Gerntholz 59
Front Row:  Coke (Erickson) Aafedt ’52, Dan Parrish ’65 and Patricia (Sheldon) Parrish 67Back Row:  Dan O’Connor ’61, Jackie (Foley) Hildebrant ’58, John Ostlie ’60, Joan (Kruschwitz) Ostlie ’60, Dr. Ellen Chaffee, Mary Simmons
Front Row:  Bill Thomas ’59, Patricia (Hafner) Thomas ’59, Bill Lydell ’55, Nancy (Foley) Kjelgaard 65Bea and Bert Wilson and Si Seiwert 42Shirley Bachini '84 (Beverly, MA), President Ellen Chaffee, Sara '99 and Adam Houser '99 (Milford, MA)John '53 and Gen (Johnson) Richardson '56Myron '59 and Creeta LuttschwagerMary Ann (Miller) Smith ’49 and Phyllis (Paulson) HallbergAudrey and Roman Ertelt '52; Jessie (Nielson)'60 and James Buehler '50Roman and Audrey Ertelt and Ruth MortonHarold and Kitty DavidsonJean (Olney) Bell ’50 and June (Olney) Sakshaug 50Dale '57 and Beverly (Savage) Nelson '56Phyllis (Larson) Petersen 50Alton UrnessLuncheonRoland Peterson 51Bill Osmon 42LuncheonMaynard Dahl 57John Keller 55Ryan Botner, Trevar Jessica Irey & Cindy SchlosserRenae Houghton & Lisa Christianson2005 Graduates waiting to enter Vangstad AuditoriumPresident Ellen Chaffee led the Commencement ceremonyGuest speaker Jerry Topp '74, Managing Partner and CEO of Eide Bailly LLCJessica James and Lacey TurcotteAngela Steiner, Arin Jessica Terrance Allen & Kevin FaulknerJan '73, Tanner '05, Jenner '00, and Alice Beauchman '73Ken DeKrey, Harley Mathias, Jane Huber, Ila DeKreyLisa Brown, Roberta LemnusNancy (Pederson) Sorensen '75Kurry Delparte, Dr. Ellen Chaffee, Jenni CromAuctioneer Darwin TaberGreg Dobitz, Jodi Langrud, Greta Trader, Rochenel Absolu, Kurry Delparte, Michael Wagner, Nathan Aakre, Jonathan Hippe, Jenni CromKurry Delparte models an outdoor grill setDr. Sara Hagen throws the diceGraduates anxiously await their march into the graduation ceremony.Krista AbelTrish MausDr. Ellen Chaffee exclaims her disbelief that yet another year draws to an end as VCSU sends a new class of bright young men and women out to challenge the world.Following the ceremony, graduates enjoy the honor of walking the main campus sidewalk as it is lined by the faculty and administrators of VCSU applauding their success.Students, family and friends join together on the main campus lawn after the ceremony to congratulate the recent graduates.Graduate Chineze Ilogu is congratulated by Virginia and Tom Trousdale.  Chineze was a recipient of The Tom Trousdale Scholarship.Todd MacIverMike McNeff, Aaron Thielges, Glen Wald, Lindsay BurkhartsmeierJustin Klein, Garitt Irey, Sara KeysorJon Kleinke, Garitt IreyTrish MausChineze Ilogu, Kim Kuhlmann, Andrea BrandAndy FalckJanelle Narum, Nate Turck, Luckner BoucardProfessor Dave Olson, Mel Knodel, Jon Kleinke, Garitt IreyTrish Maus, Steph LangemoMike McNeff, Aaron ThielgesAaron Thielges, Glen Wald, Lindsay BurkhartsmeierThree generations of Foss family graduates gathered in front of McFarland Hall at Valley City State University Friday afternoon. Jessica Walker, right, was preparing for her commencement the next day. Her mother, Marcia Foss (left), is VCSU's director of career services and a 1972 graduate. Her grandmother, Geraldine Foss, is a 1941 graduate. 

Times-Record photo by Scarlet Gray '03Kim Kuhlmann '04 and Brady Larson '04Diane and Harvey '61 Schilling, Al Kosir '49FRONT Viginia and Tom '71 Trousdale, Jan Stowman
BACK Doug '74 and Deb BertschJane Feist, Caryl (Kelly) Reslock '67, Jan StowmanNathan Johnson 02 and John Monilaws 87Mark Ertelt and Lance Drevecky 77Rachel Piper, Central Cass High SchoolJosh Argall 99Monte McDaniel 59Brian Bubach 97Were In the Christmas Mood OrchestraCassie (Blanchard) Bastian 99David Piper 77, Erik Opdahl , Paul McDaniel 73 
and Dale Conrad 84H. Dean Johnson 73Were in the Christmas Mood Orchestra, Singers, and All Star High  School Honor ChoirJudy Johnson Berg 94Were In the Christmas Mood OrchestraTricia (Brandt) Lebahn 98